Great lives start at Southwell

Practices / Matches

Practices / Matches

Summer Sports

Practices

Year 3-4
Wednesday 3.30-4.20pm

Year 5­ and 6
Tuesday 3.20 – ­4.30pm and Thursday 2.30­- 3.20pm

Year 7 and ­8
Tuesday 2.30- ­3.20pm and Thursday 3.20- ­4.30pm

Matches

Year 3-4
Practices only, No Matches played for Basketball in Term 1

Year 5-6
Friday nights @ YMCA Hamilton and Fraser High School

Years 7-8
Tuesday nights @ YMCA Hamilton and Fraser High School

Code Co-ordinator Paul Norman [email protected]

Practices

Year 1-4
Wednesday 3.30-4.20pm

Year 5­ and 6
Tuesday 3.20 – ­4.30pm and Thursday 2.30­- 3.20pm

Year 7 and ­8
Tuesday 2.30- ­3.20pm and Thursday 3.20- ­4.30pm

Matches

Year 1-4
Friday night (plastic ball) venues around Hamilton area

Year 5 and 6
Saturday (Hardball) @ venues around Hamilton area

Years 7 and 8
Friday nights (Hardball) @ venues around Hamilton area

Code Co-ordinator Paul Norman [email protected]
TIC Johannes Botha [email protected]

Students must own a road bike to be able to choose this option. If you would like further information please contact Mr Cole: [email protected]

Practices

Year 5 and ­6
Tuesday 3.20­-4.30pm and Thursday 2.30-­3.20pm (skill development)

Year 7 and 8
Tuesday 2.30­-4.00pm

Club Racing
Thursday 5.30­-7.00pm. Years 5 and 6 racing by invitation only.

Code Co-ordinator/TIC Matty Cole [email protected]

If you would like additional information please contact Mr Bryan: [email protected]

Practices

Due to the large variation of age groups involved, practice times will be confirmed after teams are selected.

Matches

Wednesdays @ Easlink Sports Centre, Hamilton East

Code Co-ordinator Darren Bryan [email protected]

If you would like additional information please contact Mr McKay: [email protected]

Practices

Tuesday 2.30- ­3.20pm and Thursday 3.20- ­4.30pm

Matches

Year 7-8
Saturdays @ Resthills Park

Code Co-ordinator Glen McKay [email protected]

This is an internal sports programme run at Southwell where students have the opportunity to experience and compete in a variety of summer sporting codes. There is no external competition and this option is all played at Southwell School during sport time.

Practices Only

Year 5­ and 6
Tuesday 3.20 – ­4.30pm and Thursday 2.30­- 3.20pm

Code Co-ordinator Year 5 and 6 Damian Mills [email protected]
Code Co-ordinator Year 7 and 8 Jason Speedy [email protected]

Practices only, no external match play for tennis

Year 3 and 4
Wednesday 3.30-4.20pm

Year 5­ and 6
Tuesday 3.20 – ­4.30pm and Thursday 2.30­- 3.20pm

Year 7 and ­8
Tuesday 2.30- ­3.20pm and Thursday 3.20- ­4.30pm

Code Co-ordinator Paul Norman [email protected]
TIC Diane Hazlett [email protected]

Practices

Year 1-4
Wednesday 3.30-4.20pm

Year 5­ and 6
Tuesday 3.20 – ­4.30pm and Thursday 2.30­- 3.20pm

Year 7 and ­8
Tuesday 2.30- ­3.20pm and Thursday 3.20- ­4.30pm

Matches

Year 1- 6
Thursday nights @ Swarbrick Park Games

Year 7 and ­8
Monday nights @ Steele Park

Code Co-ordinator Elliot Tiffany [email protected]

The waterpolo competition runs in Terms 1, 3 and 4. During Term 3 students are able to participate in another winter sport code and an additional out of school training time will be confirmed.

Practices

Tuesday 2.30- ­3.20pm and Thursday 3.20- ­4.30pm

Matches

Sundays @ Hamilton Boys High School

Code Co-ordinator/TIC Amy Rudduck [email protected]

Winter Sports

Practices

Wednesday 3.30-4.20pm

Matches

Introduction to Ball Games: Years 1-4 ONLY

Sessions for this will be run at school one afternoon a week and will involve children being given a taste of many different winter sports codes.

Code Co-ordinator/TIC Linda Tiffany [email protected]

Practices

Year 1-4
Wednesday 3.30-4.20pm

Year 5­ and 6
Tuesday 3.20 – ­4.30pm and Thursday 2.30­- 3.20pm

Year 7 and ­8
Tuesday 2.30- ­3.20pm and Thursday 3.20- ­4.30pm

Matches

Year 1-4
Saturday mornings @ venues around Hamilton area

Year 5 and 6
Saturday mornings @ venues around Hamilton area

Years 7 and 8
Saturday mornings @ venues around Hamilton area

Code Co-ordinator Miriam Ellis [email protected]
TIC Glen McKay [email protected]

Practices

Year 1-4
Wednesday 3.30-4.20pm

Year 5­ and 6
Tuesday 3.20 – ­4.30pm and Thursday 2.30­- 3.20pm

Year 7 and ­8
Tuesday 2.30- ­3.20pm and Thursday 3.20- ­4.30pm

Matches

Year 1/2
Saturday mornings @ Gallagher Hockey Centre

Year 3/4
Saturday mornings @ Gallagher Hockey Centre

Years 5 and 6
Saturday mornings @ Gallagher Hockey Centre

Years 7 and 8
Friday evenings @ various Hockey Turfs around Hamilton

Code Co-ordinator Miriam Ellis [email protected]
TIC Candy Hart [email protected]

Practices

Year 1-4
Wednesday 3.30-4.20pm

Year 5­ and 6
Tuesday 3.20 – ­4.30pm and Thursday 2.30­- 3.20pm

Year 7 and ­8
Tuesday 2.30- ­3.20pm and Thursday 3.20- ­4.30pm

Matches

Year 1/2
Wednesday afternoons @ Minogue Park

Year 3 and 4
Tuesday afternoons @ Minogue Park

Years 5 and 6
Thursday afternoons @ Minogue Park

Years 7 and 8
Saturday mornings @ Minogue Park

Code Co-ordinator Miriam Ellis [email protected]
TIC Diane Hazlett [email protected]

Practices

Year 1-4
Wednesday 3.30-4.20pm

Year 5­ and 6
Tuesday 3.20 – ­4.30pm and Thursday 2.30­- 3.20pm

Year 7 and ­8
Tuesday 2.30- ­3.20pm and Thursday 3.20- ­4.30pm

Matches

Year 1-4
Saturday mornings @ venues around Hamilton area

Year 5 and 6
Saturday mornings @ venues around Hamilton area

Years 7 and 8
Saturday mornings @ venues around Hamilton area

Code Co-ordinator Miriam Ellis [email protected]
TIC Elliot Tiffany [email protected]