Great lives start at Southwell

Sports on Offer

Sports on Offer

Southwell offers a great extra-curricular programme to all students. Activities such as inter-house competitions are considered part of the School programme and all students are expected to attend. Parents and families are welcome to attend and support students involved in sporting activities. For information on options, contact the Director of Sport on 07 855-2089.

Summer Sports

Practices

Year 3-4
Wednesday 3.30-4.20pm

Year 5­ and 6
Tuesday 3.20 – ­4.30pm and Thursday 2.30­- 3.20pm

Year 7 and ­8
Tuesday 2.30- ­3.20pm and Thursday 3.20- ­4.30pm

Matches

Year 3-4

Practices only, No Matches played for Basketball in Term 1

Year 5-6
Friday nights @ YMCA Hamilton and Fraser High School

Years 7-8
Tuesday nights @ YMCA Hamilton and Fraser High School

Team Information
TEAM NAME YEAR COACH PRACTICE MATCH
1911’s 7/8 P Norman

T McGarva

Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Tuesday
Blazers 7/8 Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Tuesday
Keys 7/8 Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Tuesday
Wells 7/8 Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Tuesday
Blue 7/8 Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Tuesday
Stripes 5/6 S Gregory

B Nicholson

Thu 2.30 /  Tue 3.30 Friday
Gold 5/6 Thu 2.30 /  Tue 3.30 Friday
White 5/6 Thu 2.30 /  Tue 3.30 Tuesday
Junior Junior 3/4 B Coleman Wed 3.30 None
Uniform (all grades)

Southwell School Blue shorts, Southwell Basketball Singlet, white socks and sports shoes.

Other Information

Draw (click to view)

Waikato Basketball: http://waikatobasketball.co.nz/

Code Co-ordinator/TIC Paul Norman [email protected]
Practices

Year 3-4
Wednesday 3.30-4.20pm

Year 5­ and 6
Tuesday 3.20 – ­4.30pm and Thursday 2.30­- 3.20pm

Year 7 and ­8
Tuesday 2.30- ­3.20pm and Thursday 3.20- ­4.30pm

Matches

Year 1-4
Friday nights (plastic ball) @ venues around Hamilton Area

Year 5-6
Saturday (hard ball) @ venues around Hamilton Area

Years 7-8
Saturdays @ venues around Hamilton Area

Team Information

TEAM NAME YEAR COACH PRACTICE MATCH
1st IX 7/8 J Botha Tue 2.30 / Thur 3.30 Saturday
2nd IX 7/8 J Arnall Tue 2.30 / Thur 3.30 Saturday
Blue Caps 7/8 G Velzian

S Cameron

Tue 2.30 / Thur 3.30 Saturday
Mustangs 5/6 M Webb Tue 3.30 / Thur 2.30 Saturday
Falcons 5/6 K Williams Tue 3.30 / Thur 2.30 Saturday
White Caps 1/2 K Gould Wed 3.30 Friday

Uniform (all grades)

All players wear Southwell School unisex shorts, Southwell Striped top, Sports shoes (Sports shoes not sold in School Shop).

Southwell track suit if desired.

Players may wear long white cricket pants if desired (these are not sold in the School Shop)

Draw (click to view)

Other Information

Code Co-ordinator Paul Norman [email protected]
TIC Johannes Botha [email protected]
Practices

Year 5­ and 6
Tuesday 3.20 – ­4.30pm and Thursday 2.30­- 3.20pm

Year 7 and ­8
Tuesday 2.30- ­3.20pm and Thursday 3.20- ­4.30pm

Team Information

TEAM NAME YEAR COACH PRACTICE MATCH
Senior Summer 7/8 Matty Cole Tue 2.30-4.00 / Race Thu Thursday
Junior Summer 5/6 Pete Walch Thu 2.30 / Tue 3.30 Thursday

Uniform (all grades)

All Cyclists will need:

Road Bike, Helmet, Gloves, Shoes and black Cycling Shorts.

Southwell will supply a Cycling Top.

Draw (click to view)

Other Information

Cycling New Zealand: https://www.cyclingnewzealand.nz/

Code Co-ordinator/TIC Matty Cole [email protected]

If you would like additional information please contact Mr Bryan: [email protected]

Practices

Due to the large variation of age groups involved, practice times will be confirmed after teams are selected.

Team Information

TEAM NAME YEAR COACH PRACTICE MATCH
All Ages All D Bryan Wed 3.30

Uniform (all grades)

Plain Black or Navy Blue Track Pants.

Southwell will supply the playing shirt.

Southwell track suit if desired.

Sticks, skates and helmets can also be provided to players on request.

Draw (click to view)

Other Information

Code Co-ordinator/TIC Darren Bryan [email protected]

If you would like additional information please contact Mr McKay: [email protected]

Practices

Year 7 and ­8 only
Tuesday 2.30- ­3.20pm and Thursday 3.20- ­4.30pm

Matches

Years 7-8
Saturdays @ Resthills Park

Team Information

TEAM NAME YEAR COACH PRACTICE MATCH
1st 7/8 G McKay Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Saturday

Uniform (all grades)

Southwell School unisex shorts, Southwell Striped top, sports shoes.

Southwell track suit if desired.

Draw (click to view)

Other Information

Code Co-ordinator/TIC Glen McKay [email protected]

Uniform (all years)

Southwell School blue shorts, Southwell House polo.

Southwell track suit if desired.

Other Information

Practices held on Jack’s Paddock.

Year 0-4     Wed 3.30

Year 5/6     Thu 2.30 / Tue 3.30

Year 7/8     Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30

Code Co-ordinator 7/8 – J Speedy [email protected]
Code Co-ordinator 5/6 – D Bryan [email protected]
Code Co-ordinator 0-4 – L Tiffany [email protected]

Practices (no matches for tennis, practices only)

Year 3-4
Wednesday 3.30-4.20pm

Year 5­ and 6
Tuesday 3.20 – ­4.30pm and Thursday 2.30­- 3.20pm

Year 7 and ­8
Tuesday 2.30- ­3.20pm and Thursday 3.20- ­4.30pm

Team Information

TEAM NAME YEAR COACH PRACTICE MATCH
Team 1/2 7/8 Di Hazlett Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 None
Federers 7/8 C Hart Tue 2.30 / Thu lunchtime None
7/8 G McLean
7/8 P Currie
Year 6 6 R van Heuve Tue 3.30 / Thu 2.30 None
Year 5 5 J McFarlane Tue 3.30 / Tue 2.30 None
Junior 3/4 C Velzian

K Cameron

Wed 3.30 None

Uniform (all grades)

Southwell School blue shorts, Southwell House polo.

Southwell track suit if desired.

Draw (click to view)

Other Information

Code Co-ordinator Paul Norman [email protected]
TIC Diane Hazlett [email protected]

Practices

Year 3-4
Wednesday 3.30-4.20pm

Year 5­ and 6
Tuesday 3.20 – ­4.30pm and Thursday 2.30­- 3.20pm

Year 7 and ­8
Tuesday 2.30- ­3.20pm and Thursday 3.20- ­4.30pm

Team Information

TEAM NAME YEAR COACH PRACTICE MATCH
Stars 7/8 Mixed E Tiffany Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Monday
Suns 7/8 Mixed R Wright Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Monday
Jupiter 7/8 Mixed H Stoevelaar Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Monday
Neptune 7/8 Mixed C Voss Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Monday
Saturn 5/6 Mixed D Rudduck Tue 3.30 / Thu 2.30 Thursday
Mars 5/6 mixed P Milroy Tue 3.30 / Thu 2.30 Thursday
Mercury 5/6 Mixed Tue 3.30 / Thu 2.30 Thursday
Hot Steppers 3/4 Mixed D Mills Wed 3.30 Thursday
Chilli Peppers 3/4 Mixed Wed 3.30 Thursday
Speedy 1/2 Mixed P Holah Wed 3.30 Thursday

Uniform (all grades)

Southwell School unisex shorts, Southwell Striped top, sports shoes.

Southwell track suit if desired.

Draw (click to view)

Other Information

Code Co-ordinator/TIC Elliot Tiffany [email protected]

Team Information

TEAM NAME YEAR COACH PRACTICE MATCH
Senior 7/8 A Rudduck

L Southall

Wed 4.00 – 5.00pm Sunday

Uniform (all grades)

Southwell black togs.

Southwell track suit if desired.

Draw (click to view)

Other Information

Code Co-ordinator/TIC Amy Rudduck [email protected]ll.school.nz

Winter Sports

Introduction to Ball Games: Years 1-4 ONLY

Sessions for this will be run at school one afternoon a week and will involve children being given a taste of many different winter sports codes.

Practice

Wednesday 3.30-4.20pm

Uniform

Southwell School unisex shorts and house shirt

Team Information

TEAM NAME YEAR COACH PRACTICE MATCH
Girls U12 Barcelona Y6/7/8 M. Graham Tuesday 2:30pm & Thursday 3:30pm Saturday
Girls U12 Fenerbahce Y6/7/8 R.Wright Tuesday 2:30pm & Thursday 3:30pm Saturday
Girls U10 Chelsea Y4/5/6 P. Milroy Tuesday 2:30pm & Thursday 3:30pm Saturday
Boys 13th Grade Athletic Y7/8 G. McKay Thursday 3:30pm Saturday
Boys 13th Grade Real Y7/8 G. Velzian Thursday 3:30pm Saturday
Boys 12th Grade White Y7/8 S. Cameron Thursday 3:30pm Saturday
Boys 12th Grade Yellow Y7/8 M. Cole Tuesday 2:30pm & Thursday 3:30pm Saturday
Boys 11th Grade United Y6 M. Ellis Tuesday 3:30pm & Thursday 2:30pm Saturday
Boys 11th Grade Spurs Y6 R. van Heuven Tuesday 3:30pm & Thursday 2:30pm Saturday
Boys 10th Grade Borough Y5 K. Williams Tuesday 3:30pm & Thursday 2:30pm Saturday
Boys 9th Grade Stars Y4 P. Holah Wednesday 3:30pm Saturday
Boys 8th Grade Palace Y3 S. McIntyre Wednesday 3:30pm Saturday
Boys 7th Grade Villa Y1/2 S. Marshall Wednesday 3:30pm Saturday

Uniform (all grades)

Southwell School unisex shorts, Southwell Striped top, Southwell socks.

Southwell track suit if desired.

All items available from the school uniform shop.

Draw (click to view)

Other Information

For WaiBOP football home page click here.

For MyComet login page click here.

TIC Glen McKay [email protected]

Team Information

TEAM NAME YEAR COACH PRACTICE MATCH
1st XI Y7/8 C. Hart Tuesday 2:30pm & Thursday lunch time Friday
2nd XI Y7/8 K. Rees-Gibbs Tuesday 2:30pm & Thursday lunch time Friday
Blue Y7/8 P. Walch Tuesday 2:30pm & Thursday 3:30pm Friday
White Y7/8 P. Currie Tuesday 2:30pm & Thursday 3:30pm Friday
Yellow Y7/8 J. Arnall Tuesday 2:30pm & Thursday 3:30pm Friday
Comets Y5/6 B. McMaster Tuesday 3:30pm & Thursday 2:30pm Saturday
Stellars Y5/6 D. Bryan Tuesday 3:30pm & Thursday 2:30pm Saturday
Galaxy Y5/6 J. McFarlane Tuesday 3:30pm & Thursday 2:30pm Saturday
Meteors Y5/6 Penny Walch Tuesday 3:30pm & Thursday 2:30pm Saturday
Hawkes Y3/4 C. Velzian Wednesday 3:30pm Saturday
Keas Y3/4 R. Waldegrave Wednesday 3:30pm Saturday
Hurricanes Y1/2 B. Coleman Wednesday 3:30pm Saturday

Uniform (all grades)

Southwell School unisex shorts, Southwell Striped top, Southwell socks.

All items available from the school uniform shop.

Players must have their own stick and shin pads and mouthguards are compulsory for practices and games.

Draw (click to view)

Other Information

For Waikato Hockey home page click here.

TIC Candy Hart [email protected]

Team Information

TEAM NAME YEAR COACH PRACTICE MATCH
8A Y8 D. Hazlett Tuesday 2:30pm & Thursday 3:30pm Saturday
8B Y8 R. Bird Tuesday 2:30pm & Thursday 3:30pm Saturday
7A Y7 D. Rudduck Tuesday 2:30pm & Thursday 3:30pm Saturday
7B Y7 C. Voss Tuesday 2:30pm & Thursday 3:30pm Saturday
7C Y7 T. McGarva Tuesday 2:30pm & Thursday 3:30pm Saturday
6A Y6 L. Southall Tuesday 3:30pm & Thursday 2:30pm Thursday
6B Y6 B. Nicholson Tuesday 3:30pm & Thursday 2:30pm Thursday
5A Y5 S. Gregory Tuesday 3:30pm & Thursday 2:30pm Tuesday
5B Y5 G. McLean Tuesday 3:30pm & Thursday 2:30pm Tuesday
Quartz Y3/4 K. Cameron Wednesday 3:30pm Tuesday
Y1/2 K. Gould Wednesday 3:30pm Wednesday

Uniform (all grades)

Southwell School netball dress – available from school uniform shop.

Please note if your child is selected in the 8A or 7A netball team the school will supply a netball dress for the season.

Draw (click to view)

Other Information

For Hamilton City Netball Centre home page visit www.netballhamilton.org.nz

For a map on how to get to the Hamilton City Netball Centre click here.

TIC Diane Hazlett [email protected]
TIC Donna Rudduck [email protected]

Team Information

TEAM NAME YEAR COACH PRACTICE MATCH
13th Grade Y7/8 E. Tiffany Tuesday 2:30pm & Thursday 3:30pm Saturday
12th Grade White Y7/8 J. Botha Tuesday 2:30pm & Thursday 3:30pm Saturday
12th Grade Blue Y7/8 Parent TBC Tuesday 2:30pm & Thursday 3:30pm Saturday
11th Grade Y7 Parent TBC Tuesday 2:30pm & Thursday 3:30pm Saturday
11th Grade Y5/6 D. Mills Tuesday 3:30pm & Thursday 2:30pm Saturday
10th Grade Y4-6 Parent TBC Tuesday 3:30pm & Thursday 2:30pm Saturday
8th Grade Y1-4 P. Norman Wednesday 3:30pm Saturday

Uniform (all grades)

All players – Southwell School rugby shorts and socks available from the school uniform shop.

11th-13th Grade players – jersey supplied by the school.

8th and 10th Grade players – jersey must be purchased from the school uniform shop.

Mouthguards are compulsory for practices and games for ALL grades.

Draw (click to view)

Other Information

For Waikato Community Rugby home page click here.

For cancellations and ground changes click here.

TIC Elliot Tiffany [email protected]