Great lives start at Southwell

Winter Sports

Winter Sports

Introduction to Sports Skills: Years 1 & 2 ONLY

Sessions for this will be run at school one afternoon a week and will involve children being given a taste of many different winter sports codes.

Practice

Wednesday 3.30-4.20pm

Uniform

Southwell School unisex shorts and house shirt

Team Information

TEAM NAME YEAR COACH PRACTICE MATCH
Girl’s U12 Kowhai 7/8 R Wright Tues 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Saturday
Girl’s U10 Sisters 5/6 P Milroy Tues 3.30 / Thu 2.30 Saturday
Girl’s U8 2-4 L Sybrandy

B Currie

Wed 3.30 Saturday
Girl’s 1st XI Fixture Fixtures R Wright Tue 2.30 Wednesday
1st XI Fixture Fixtures G McKay Tue 2.30 Wednesday
2nd XI Fixture Fixtures S Cameron Tue 2.30 Wednesday
13th Grade Rimu 7/8 G McKay Tues 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Saturday
12th Grade Kauri 7/8 G Velzian Tues 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Saturday
12th Grade Totara 7/8 S Cameron Tues 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Saturday
12th Grade Matai 7/8 M Cole Tues 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Saturday
11th Grade Nikau 6 K Williams Tues 3.30 / Thu 2.30 Saturday
11th Grade Tawa 6 P Norman

J Hines

Tues 3.30 / Thu 2.30 Saturday
10th Grade Karaka 5 R van Heuven Tues 3.30 / Thu 2.30 Saturday
10th Grade Rata 5 P Norman

R Morgan

Tues 3.30 / Thu 2.30 Saturday
9th Grade Ngaio 4 B Coleman

C Li

Wed 3.30 Saturday
8th Grade Kawakawa 3 H Moore

Mackie/Rassell

Wed 3.30 Saturday
7th Grade Miro 2 L & R Heywood Wed 3.30 Saturday
6th Grade

Pohutukawa

1/2 S Marshall

X Du

Wed 3.30 Saturday

Uniform (all grades)

Southwell School unisex shorts, Southwell Striped top, Southwell socks.

Southwell track suit if desired.

All items available from the school uniform shop.

Draw (click to view)

Other Information

For WaiBOP football home page click here.

For MyComet login page click here.

TIC Glen McKay [email protected]

Team Information

TEAM NAME YEAR COACH PRACTICE MATCH
1st XI 7/8 C Hart Tue 2.30 / Thu lunchtime Friday
2nd XI 7/8 P Walch Tue 2.30 / Thu lunchtime Friday
Blue 7/8 JJ Streicher Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Friday
White 7/8 B McMaster

N Ncgobo

Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Friday
Yellow 7/8 B McMaster

N Ncgobo

Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Friday
Comets 5/6 D Bryan

S Patel

Tue 3.30 / Thu 2.30 Saturday
Stellars 5/6 R Waldergrave Tue 3.30 / Thu 2.30 Saturday
Galaxy 5/6 J McFarlane Tue 3.30 / Thu 2.30 Saturday
Hawks 3/4 C Velzian Wed 3.30 Saturday
Eagles 3/4 C Velzian Wed 3.30 Saturday

Uniform (all grades)

Southwell School unisex shorts, Southwell Striped top, Southwell socks.

All items available from the school uniform shop.

Players must have their own stick and shin pads and mouthguards are compulsory for practices and games.

Draw (click to view)

Other Information

For Waikato Hockey home page click here.

TIC Candy Hart

Yr 7/8

[email protected]
TIC Bev McMaster

Yr 5/6

[email protected]

Team Information

TEAM NAME YEAR COACH PRACTICE MATCH
Diamond / Fixture 8 D Hazlett Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Saturday
Citrine 8 B Botherway Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Saturday
Turquoise 8 P Holah Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Saturday
Garnet / Fixture 7 D Rudduck Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Saturday
Pearl 7 R Bird Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Saturday
Amethyst 7 B Nicholson Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Saturday
Opal 6 L Southall Tue 3.30 / Thu 2.30 Thursday
Emerald 6 C Voss Tue 3.30 / Thu 2.30 Thursday
Sapphirre 6 S Gregory Tue 3.30 / Thu 2.30 Thursday
Ruby 5 G McLean Tue 3.30 / Thu 2.30 Thursday
Quartz 3/4 K Cameron Wed 3.30 Tuesday
Topaz 3/4 K Gould Wed 3.30 Tuesday

Uniform (all grades)

Southwell School netball dress – available from school uniform shop.

Please note if your child is selected in the 8A or 7A netball team the school will supply a netball dress for the season.

Draw (click to view)

Other Information

For Hamilton City Netball Centre home page visit www.netballhamilton.org.nz

For a map on how to get to the Hamilton City Netball Centre click here.

TIC Diane Hazlett [email protected]
TIC Donna Rudduck [email protected]

Team Information

TEAM NAME YEAR COACH PRACTICE MATCH
1st XV Fixture 7/8 E Tiffany TBC Wednesday
2nd XV Fixture 7/8 J Botha TBC Wednesday
5/6 Fixture 5/6 TBC TBC Wednesday
13th Southwell/

Suburbs

7/8 E Tiffany Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Saturday
12th Blue 8 J Botha Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Saturday
12th white 7 D Mills Tue 2.30 / Thu 3.30 Saturday
11th Grade 6/7 B Edwards

B Ramsay

Tue 3.30 / Thu 2.30 Saturday
10th Grade 5 (+4) B Maber

C Duncan

Tue 3.30 / Thu 2.30 Saturday
9th Grade 3-4 P Norman Wed 3.30 Saturday
7th Grade

Rippa

1-2 H Hobson

B Maber

Wed 3.30 Saturday

Uniform (all grades)

All players – Southwell School rugby shorts and socks available from the school uniform shop.

11th-13th Grade players – jersey supplied by the school.

8th and 10th Grade players – jersey must be purchased from the school uniform shop.

Mouthguards are compulsory for practices and games for ALL grades.

Draw (click to view)

Other Information

For Waikato Community Rugby home page click here.

For cancellations and ground changes click here.

TIC Elliot Tiffany [email protected]