Great lives start at Southwell

Staff

Staff Contacts

Headmaster

Jason Speedy [email protected]

Associate Headmaster

Damian Mills [email protected]

Deputy Headmasters

Peter Walch Head Yr 6,7 & 8 with Schoolwide resp [email protected]
Keryn Bindon Head Yr 0-5 with Schoolwide resp [email protected]

Business Manager

Julie Walters Business Manager [email protected]

Chaplain

Rev’d Canon Neale Troon Chaplain [email protected]
Matt Pickering Chaplain Intern [email protected]

Boarding House

Keith Rees-Gibbs Director of Boarding [email protected]
Louise Sybrandy Acting House Director – Girls [email protected]
Jenn Douglas Boarding House Mother [email protected]
Phoebe I’Anson House Tutor [email protected]
Sarah Pyke House Tutor [email protected]
JJ Streicher House Tutor [email protected]
Jason Boyes House Tutor [email protected]

Teaching Staff
Year 8

Stewart Cameron Dean Year 8 [email protected]
Donna Rudduck [email protected]
Glen McKay [email protected]
Liz Donald [email protected]
Kerri Martin [email protected]
Pen Holah [email protected]

Year 7

Tamsyn Riggins Dean Year 7 [email protected]
Liam Norman¬† [email protected]
Gayle McLean [email protected]
Johannes Botha [email protected]
Matty Cole [email protected]
Diane Hazlett [email protected]

Year 6

Darren Bryan Dean Year 6 [email protected]
Barb Nicholson [email protected]
Rachel van Hueven [email protected]
Sarah Gregory [email protected]

Year 5

Joanne McFarlane Dean Year 4 & 5 [email protected]
Amy Rudduck [email protected]
Phillippa Milroy [email protected]

Year 4

Kirsty McDonald Dean of Year 3 & 4 [email protected]
Arama Pou [email protected]

Year 3

Laura Stewart [email protected]
Louise Sybrandy [email protected]

Year 2

Katharine Gould [email protected]
Bridget Coleman [email protected]

Year 1

Linda Tiffany Dean Year 0-2 [email protected]
Keryn Cameron [email protected]
Rebecca Hay [email protected]
Jane Savage [email protected]

Specialists

Paul Norman Head of Sport & PE [email protected]
Becki Ross Sports Conveynor [email protected]
Elliot Tiffany PE & Sport [email protected]
Cathy Bagley PE & Sport Administrator [email protected]
Kerry Williams Technology [email protected]
Julia McIntyre Director of Music, Choral Groups [email protected]
Victoria Trenwith Director of Instrumental Music [email protected]
Penny Walch Librarian [email protected]
Julie Huggins Assistant Librarian [email protected]
Guy Velzian Science [email protected]
Cindy Lloyd-Voss Science [email protected]
Angela Walker Dean of Arts Performing Arts [email protected]
Mark Webb Dean of Learning Support [email protected]
Kerry Jurgensen Performing Arts Administrator [email protected]
Brya Wing Art [email protected]
Liz Wathen Pottery [email protected]
Whetu Te Ua Te Reo [email protected]
Stella Turner ESOL & Chinese [email protected]

Teaching Support Staff

Nicola Hickey Learning Support Teacher [email protected]
Raewyn Bird [email protected]
Rachelle Melville [email protected]
Susi Wymer [email protected]
Brigitte Celestin [email protected]
Nikesha Palihawadana [email protected]
Aparna Yenamandra [email protected]

Administration Staff

Janet Reddish Headmaster’s Executive Assistant [email protected]
Gloria Archer Registrar/International Students [email protected]
Rachel Krielen Relationship Manager [email protected]
Anna Nesbit Office Manager [email protected]
Rochelle Saunders OBGA /Foundation [email protected]
Cherie Horwood Accounts Administrator [email protected]
Debbie Jacobsen School Administrator [email protected]
Haydn Stoevelaar ICT Manager / Networking Technician [email protected]
Harvey Jia IT Technician [email protected]
Sheryl Thomas School Day Nurse [email protected]
Alice Norton HR / Payroll Administrator [email protected]
Tess Benseman Uniform Shop Manager [email protected]
Gillian Lyon Uniform Shop Assistant [email protected]

Catering Staff

Rohit Govindan Head Chef [email protected]
Deepak Kumar Sous Chef [email protected]
Faye Daly
Hiromi McClunie
Darren Smith

Cleaning Staff

Julie Guzman-Ron Cleaning Supervisor
Kim Ryder
Pamela Martinez
Raul Pavez
Charles Ron
Betty Ron
Mikayla Pihama
Susanne Parsons Boarders Laundry Co-Ordinator

Workshop Staff

Andrew Rudduck Property Team Leader [email protected]
Glen Leech Maintenance [email protected]
Richard Battersby [email protected]

Music, Speech, Singing & Sport Itinerant Staff

Jeremy Badger Bass Guitar, Drums, Rockband
Nathan Koretz Saxophone, Clarinet, Drums
Sam Koretz Guitar
Kathryn Orbell Flute, Recorder
Greg Taylor Piano
Angela Smith Piano
Bill Stoneham Trumpet, Trombone
Trudi Miles Violin (Suzuki) and Yr 2 Suzuki Programme
Pamela Wallace Voice
Paul van Wering Guitar
Cindy Xia Piano
Dr. Greg Neil Piano, Music Theory
Bev Oliver Violin (Suzuki)
Katie Wigmore Ukulele, Flute, Recorder
Anne-Marie Alloway Cello (Suzuki)
Dan Cosgrove Guitar, Rockband
Loretta Wilkinson Voice
Jeremy Trenwith Bass Guitar, Guitar Ensemble
Elena Morgan Cello (Suzuki)
Melody Gumbley Violin (Suzuki)
Susan Thomas Speech