Great lives start at Southwell

Staff Contacts

Staff Contacts

Peter Walch
DEPUTY HEADMASTER
Keryn Bindon
DEPUTY HEADMASTER

Headmaster

Jason Speedy [email protected]

Associate Headmaster

Damian Mills [email protected]

Deputy Headmasters

Peter Walch Head Yr 6,7 & 8 with Schoolwide resp [email protected]
Keryn Bindon Head Yr 0-5 with Schoolwide resp [email protected]

Business Manager

Julie Walters Business Manager [email protected]

Chaplain

Rev’d Canon Neale Troon Chaplain [email protected]
Rev’d Matthew Pickering Assistant Chaplain [email protected]

Boarding House

Keith Rees-Gibbs Director of Boarding [email protected]
Louise Sybrandy Acting House Director – Girls [email protected]
Jenn Douglas Boarding House Mother [email protected]
Jason Boyes Tutor [email protected]
JJ Streicher Tutor [email protected]
Phoebe I’Anson Tutor
 Sarah Pyke Tutor

Teaching Staff
Year 8

Stewart Cameron Dean Year 8 [email protected]
Donna Rudduck [email protected]
Glen McKay [email protected]
Kerri Martin [email protected]
Liz Donald [email protected]
Pen Holah [email protected]

Year 7

Tamsyn Riggins Dean Year 7 [email protected]
Di Hazlett [email protected]
Gayle McLean [email protected]
Johannes Botha [email protected]
Matty Cole [email protected]
Liam Norman [email protected]

Year 6

Darren Bryan Dean Year 6 [email protected]
Barbara Nicholson [email protected]
Rachel van Hueven [email protected]
Sarah Gregory [email protected]

Year 5

Joanne McFarlane Dean Year 5 [email protected]
Amy Rudduck [email protected]
Phillippa Milroy [email protected]

Year 4

Kirsty McDonald Dean Year 3 & 4 [email protected]
Arama Pou [email protected]

Year 3

Laura Stewart [email protected]
Louise Sybrandy [email protected]

Year 2

Katharine Gould [email protected]
Bridget Coleman [email protected]

Year 0 & 1

Linda Tiffany Dean Year 0 – 2 [email protected]
Jane Savage [email protected]
Keryn Cameron [email protected]
Rebecca Hay [email protected]

Specialists

Paul Norman Director of Sport [email protected]
Elliot Tiffany Sport [email protected]
Becki Ross Sports Convenor [email protected]
Cathy Bagley Sport Administrator [email protected]
Kerry Williams Technology [email protected]
Julia McIntyre Director of Music, Choral Director [email protected]
Victoria Trenwith Music & Performing Arts Teacher, Instrumental Groups [email protected]
Kerry Jurgensen Performing Arts Administrator [email protected]
Penny Walch Librarian [email protected]
Julie Huggins Assistant Librarian [email protected]
Guy Velzian Science [email protected]
Cindy Lloyd-Voss Science [email protected]
Angela Walker Dean of Arts Performing Arts [email protected]
Mark Webb Dean of Learning Support [email protected]
Brya Wing Art [email protected]
Liz Wathen Pottery [email protected]
Whetu Te Ua Te Reo [email protected]
Stella Turner ESOL & Chinese [email protected]

Teaching Support Staff

Nicola Hickey Learning Support Teacher [email protected]
Rachelle Melville [email protected]
Susi Wymer [email protected]
Raewyn Bird [email protected]
Brigitte Celestin brigitte.celestin@southwell.school.nz
Aparna Yenamandra [email protected]
Nikesha Palihawadana [email protected]

Administration Staff

Janet Reddish Headmaster’s Executive Assistant [email protected]
Gloria Archer Registrar/International Students [email protected]
Rachel Krielen Relationship Manager [email protected]
Anna Nesbit Office Manager [email protected]
Tess Benseman Uniform Shop Manager [email protected]
Gillian Lyon Uniform Shop Assistant [email protected]
Cherie Horwood Accounts Administrator [email protected]
Debbie Jacobsen School Administrator [email protected]
Haydn Stoevelaar ICT Manager / Networking Technician [email protected]
Harvey Jia IT Technician [email protected]
Sheryl Thomas School Day Nurse [email protected]
Alice Norton Payroll Administrator [email protected]
Rochelle Saunders OBGA / Foundation [email protected]

Catering Staff

Rohit Govindan Head Chef [email protected]
Deepak Kumar Sous Chef [email protected]
Hiromi McClunie Kitchen Assistant
Fay Daly Kitchen Assistant
Darren Smith Kitchen Assistant

Cleaning Staff

Julie Guzman-Ron Cleaning & Laundry Supervisor  [email protected]
Kymba Ryder
Raul Pavez
Charles Ron
Hector Araya
Gloria George
Pamela Martinez
Betty Ron
Pamela Gutierrez
Carlos Mosquero
Gloria Otero Yule
Stella-Mia Pavez
Susanne Parsons Laundry Assistant

Workshop Staff

Andrew Rudduck Property Manager [email protected]
Glen Leech Maintenance [email protected]
Richard Battersby Groundsman & Maintenance [email protected]

Itinerant Performing Arts Teachers

Jeremy Badger Bass Guitar, Drums, Rockband
Nathan Koretz Saxophone, Clarinet, Drums
Sam Koretz Guitar
Kathryn Orbell Flute, Recorder
Bill Stoneham Trumpet, Trombone
Pamela Wallace Voice
Paul van Wering Guitar
Cindy Xia Piano
Greg Neil Piano, Music Theory
Bev Oliver Violin (Suzuki)
Katie Wigmore Ukulele, Flute, Recorder
Anne-Marie Alloway Cello (Suzuki)
Greg Taylor Piano
Angela Smith Piano
Loretta Wilkinson Voice
Melody Gumbley Violin (Suzuki)
Trudi Miles Violin (Suzuki) and Year 2 Suzuki Programme
Elena Morgan Cello (Suzuki)
Dan Cosgove Guitar, Rockband
Jeremy Trenwith Bass Guitar, Guitar Ensemble
Susan Thomas Speech